Cougars Place 133 Athletes on NJAC & Skyline All-Academic Teams

Pitman, N.J. (7/6/17) - The Cougars had a record number 110 honorees to the 2016-17 NJAC squad.  In addition, Kean added 23 members to the Skyline Conference Academic Honor Roll.

A league-record total of 945 student-athletes were named to the New Jersey Athletic Conference All-Academic Team for the 2016-17 academic year.

To be eligible for the NJAC squad, a student-athlete must be a sophomore, junior or senior who has competed in a conference-sponsored sport while achieving a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.20.   Athletes cannot be a “first year” player or first year transfer.  First and second-team selections were made by each of the league’s 10 full-member institutions.  To be eligible for the Skyline squad (members of men's lacrosse and men's volleyball), athletes must have a 3.3 overall GPA or better.

Kean’s Sara Ridgway (women’s volleyball - communication/media) and Brock Podgurski (baseball – finance) were first-team All-NJAC honorees and Kayla Molnar (field hockey – criminal justice) and Alex Noriega (men’s soccer - accounting) were the school’s second-team selections.

 

NJAC Honorees

 

Andrea

Antal

SO

Women's Volleyball

Communication & Media Studies

Nikki

Apostolopoulos

JR

Women's Lacrosse

Communication & Media Studies

Charles

App

JR

Football

Physical Education/Health

Gabrielle

Azzari

SO

Women's Soccer

Accounting

Marajiah

Bacon

SO

Women's Basketball

Criminal Justice

Miesha

Bacon

SO

Women's Basketball

Criminal Justice

Brittany

Ballack

JR

Women's Lacrosse

Athletic Training

Robert

Barrera

SR

Men's Soccer

Global Fitness & Wellness

Amanda

Berezny

SR

Softball

Earth Science

Joseph

Bick

JR

Football

Criminal Justice

Brittany

Birth

SO

Women's Soccer

Therapeutic Recreation

Kayla

Birth

SR

Women's Soccer

Psychology

Emily

Bissonnette

SR

Softball

Psychology-Pre O.T.

Jordyn

Bronsky

SR

Women's Soccer

Psychology

Raykena

Brown

JR

Field Hockey

Criminal Justice

Shannon

Brown

JR

Women's Soccer

Therapeutic Recreation

Brianna

Burgess

SR

Women's Basketball

Criminal Justice

Sally

Campuzano

SO

Women's Soccer

Public Relations

Bryan

Carr

JR

Football

Criminal Justice

Teresa

Carr

JR

Field Hockey

Psychology

Liam

Christensen

SO

Football

Special Education

Allison

Coca

SR

Women's Soccer

Math Education

Brian

Cole

SO

Baseball

Finance

Jordan

Colna

SR

Field Hockey

Communication & Media Studies

George

Cupidon

SO

Football

STEM-Math Education

Karime

Diaz

JR

Women's Lacrosse

Public Relations

Rebecca

Ecklyn

SO

Field Hockey

Special Education

Benjamin

Favreau

JR

Baseball

Graphic Design

Steven

Ferlisi

JR

Football

Criminal Justice

Julia

Fiore

SO

Women's Volleyball

Athletic Training

Michelle

Fitzula

SR

Women's Soccer

Psychology-Pre O.T.

Katie

Garbarino

JR

Softball

Psychology

Tre

Gomez

SO

Men's Basketball

Physical Education/Health

Morgan

Graham

SO

Women's Lacrosse

Business Management

Kevin

Grek

SR

Men's Basketball

Mathematical Sciences

Jake

Haggart

SO

Football

History Education

Brett

Harper

SO

Women's Volleyball

Athletic Training

Lauren

Healey

SR

Women's Soccer

Physical Education/Health

Naylah

Hinton

JR

Women's Tennis

Graphic Design

Erin

Hollyfield

SO

Softball

Athletic Training

Rose

Hughes

JR

Women's Tennis

Economics

Stephanie

Hunt

JR

Field Hockey

Criminal Justice

Taylor

Hynes

SR

Women's Lacrosse

Business Management

Ulrick

Jean-Pierre

SR

Football

Biology - Physical Therapy

David

Jimerson, II

JR

Football

Physical Education

Emily

Jurcsek

JR

Women's Soccer

Speech and Hearing Sciences

Dana

Knapp

SR

Softball

Psychology

Samantha

Krakower

SO

Softball

Physical Education/Health

Matthew

Krupa

JR

Baseball

Business Management

Tracy

Kuddar, II

SR

Football

Criminal Justice

Krista

LaMaina

JR

Field Hockey/WLAX

Global Fitness & Wellness

Shauna

LaMaina

JR

Field Hockey/WLAX

Accounting

Peter

Lejawa

SO

Football

Criminal Justice

Thomas

Locatelli

SR

Baseball

Physical Education/Health

Andrew

Lopes

SR

Men's Soccer

Physical Education/Health

Katie-Lynne

Lussier

JR

Field Hockey

Studio Art

Kendall

Machak

JR

Women's Soccer

Athletic Training

Shannon

McMahon

SR

Softball

Secondary Education-English

Andrea

Mendez

JR

Women's Tennis

Psychology

Alexandria

Meyer

SO

Women's Lacrosse

Business Management

Christopher

Middleton

JR

Football

Criminal Justice

Kayla

Miller

JR

Women's Tennis

Psychology

Mallory

Noordeloos

JR

Women's Soccer

Math Education

Taylor

Nyberg

SO

Women's Lacrosse

Psychology

Alexis

Oakley

JR

Softball

Special Education/Mathematics

Jaquetta

Owens

SR

Women's Basketball

Psychology

Kevin

Pacheco

SO

Men's Basketball

Psychology

Kaitlyn

Pallitto

JR

Women's Soccer

Math Education

Rylan

Pangborn

SO

Football

Physical Education/Health

Bridget

Parise

JR

Women's Soccer

Marketing

Sabrina

Pascarella

SO

Women's Soccer

Psychology

Alyssa

Peterson

JR

Women's Tennis

Early Childhood Education/English Writing

Derek

Phells

SO

Men's Soccer

English Education

Sarah

Powers

SO

Women's Lacrosse

Global Fitness & Wellness

Caroline

Ratti

SO

Softball

Physical Education/Health

Debra

Razzino

SO

Women's Lacrosse

Physical Education/Health

Erick

Reyes

SO

Men's Soccer

Physical Education/Health

Courtney

Richard

JR

Field Hockey

Physical Education/Health

Cayleen

Rizo

SO

Softball

Psychology-Pre O.T.

Tyler

Rodriguez

JR

Football

Global Fitness & Wellness

Juliana

Romero

SO

Women's Volleyball

Athletic Training

Nicolas

Sachs

SO

Football

Criminal Justice

Nicholas

Sica

SO

Men's Soccer

Global Fitness & Wellness

Sabrina

Sirni

SO

Women's Soccer

Physical Education/Health

Erin

Smith

SO

Field Hockey

Journalism

Kendall

Sonico

JR

Women's Volleyball

Global Business

Ishmael

Soria

JR

Men's Soccer

Criminal Justice

Emily

Stasuk

JR

Women's Lacrosse

Elementary Education

Victoria

Stec

SO

Women's Volleyball

Physical Education/Health

Anna

Tampellini

SO

Women's Lacrosse

Accounting

Derrick

Taylor

SR

Football

Recreation Administration

Jodrell

Thompson

SO

Men's Basketball

Business

Jordan

Thuman

JR

Women's Soccer

Criminal Justice

Meghan

Tillger

SO

Women's Lacrosse

Biology

Danielle

Tomminelli

SR

Women's Lacrosse

Athletic Training

Andrea

Trentacosti

SO

Women's Lacrosse

Special Education

Pablo

Valle

SR

Men's Soccer

Mathematical Sciences

Giulia

Vitolo

JR

Women's Lacrosse

Therapeutic Recreation

Bradley

Watkins

SR

Men's Soccer

Communication & Media Studies

Christopher

Weber

JR

Football

Physical Education/Health

Rachael

Wells

SR

Women's Volleyball

Biology - Physician’s Assistant

Danielle

Whiston

SO

Field Hockey

Interior Design

Alexis

Whitney

SR

Women's Volleyball

Special Education/English

Kelly

Williamson

JR

Women's Soccer

Biology 

Kacie

Worswick

JR

Softball

Elementary Education

Louis

Zambardino

SO

Football

Physical Education/Health

Olivia

Zengel

SO

Softball

Athletic Training

Skyline Honorees
Name Cl. Sport
Jason Andreadis So. Men’s Lacrosse
Connor Baucom So. Men’s Lacrosse
Cole Blackley Fr. Men’s Lacrosse
Tyler Brandt So. Men’s Lacrosse
Lucas Kiernan Sr. Men’s Lacrosse
Clifton Mereday Fr. Men’s Lacrosse
Brian Mills Sr. Men's Lacrosse
Bryan Phillips Sr. Men’s Lacrosse
Alec Ramos Jr. Men’s Lacrosse
Tyler Randolph Sr. Men's Lacrosse
Dan Rito Sr. Men’s Lacrosse
Tyler Roberto So. Men’s Lacrosse
Scott Royster Jr. Men’s Lacrosse
Charles Sergeant Fr. Men’s Lacrosse
Mike Shilling Sr. Men’s Lacrosse
James Stavrakis Sr. Men’s Lacrosse
Andrew Yenesel Fr. Men’s Lacrosse
Kamil Garbowski So. Men’s Volleyball
Zach Lynne So. Men’s Volleyball
Nico Mercadante So. Men’s Volleyball
Jacob Milnazik Fr. Men’s Volleyball
Steve Schrank Jr. Men’s Volleyball
Steve Zarzycki Fr. Men’s Volleyball